GCL Div 2

Ending on 30/04/2024
Results compiled by Alistair Maxwell

GCL Div 2 League Table
 Boards
 MatchesPlayedDefaultsScore
 Pos  Team  Team Name  P  W  D  L  Pts  W  D  L  W  D  L  Boards  % 
15Bearsden A4400814730001773
22Queens Park A321059450001161
33Strathclyde Univ31022756000953
41Phones B31022837000953
510Paisley B21012334200654
68Giffnock21012435000546
77Glw Montrose21012435000546
89Stepps B11002411000475
96Bearsden B301214311000531
104Glw Polytechnic B300303013002317
  26 12 2 12 26 60 32 60 2 0 2 79  

GCL Div 2 Crosstable
 Team  Name  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  Plyd  Boards 
Phones B2   5     2       
Queens Park A4       3   4     11 
Strathclyde Univ    5 2     2     
Glw Polytechnic B1   1           1 
Bearsden A    4   5 4     4 17 
Bearsden B  3     1     1   
Glw Montrose3       2         
Giffnock  2 3             
Stepps B          4       
10 Paisley B      5 1         

GCL Div 2 Match Results
Bd Grade Phones B (1) vs (2) Queens Park A Grade Comments
1 1638 Srivastava, Aditya    -   Thompson, Connor  1678 Draw 
2 1548 Roul, Tushar  0  -  1 Thomson, J Craig T  1583 Away Win 
3 1530 Morrison, Daniel    -   Logue, David  1598 Draw 
4 1508 Paterson, Colin C  0  -  1 McCrosson, Rhys  1582 Away Win 
5 1419 Cameron, Ross  0  -  1 McNaught, Jordan J  1564 Away Win 
6 1141 Sharan, Kartike  1  -  0 Lally, Thomas  1557 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Strathclyde Univ (3) vs (4) Glw Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 2187 Koehn, Lennart   0  -  1 McClymont, Duncan  1426 Away Win 
2 1752 Mukuk, Osman  1  -  0 Lindo, Alexei  1376 Home Win 
3 1417 Nield, Christopher  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1210 Home Win 
4 1437 Wood, Joe  1  -  0 Gillespie, James  1139 Home Win 
5 0 Armstrong, Calum  1  -  0 Hayhow, Matthew  0 Home Win 
6 1240 Lewthwaite, Andrew  1  -  0 Carvalho, Arthur  0 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (5) vs (6) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1961 Colston, Rob  1  -  0 Burt, J Mel  1552 Home Win 
2 1940 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Kerridge, Simon  1493 Home Win 
3 1828 Watt, David A  1  -  0 MacDonald, Peter D  1370 Home Win 
4 1680 Callison, J Stuart  1  -  0 Goodall, Alistair  1349 Home Win 
5 1649 Cochrane, Max  0  -  1 Thompson, Allan  0 Away Win 
6 1575 Kumar, Ishan  1  -  0 Cotton, Chris  1149 Home Win 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Glw Montrose (7) vs (5) Bearsden A Grade Comments
1 1979 McKay, Jonathan    -   Colston, Rob  1961 Draw 
2 1849 Ferry, Edward    -   Bucher, Goetz  1940 Draw 
3 1708 Collins, Sam  0  -  1 Watt, David A  1828 Away Win 
4 1411 Murray, Jim M  0  -  1 Callison, J Stuart  1680 Away Win 
5 1220 Groundwater, Sean  0  -  1 Cochrane, Max  1649 Away Win 
6 1115 Knowles, Toby  1  -  0 Cochrane, Graham  0 Home Win 
  2 - 4 

Bd Grade Glw Polytechnic B (4) vs (1) Phones B Grade Comments
1 1430 Innes, Robert  0  -  1 Srivastava, Aditya  1638 Away Win 
2 1426 McClymont, Duncan  1  -  0 Findlay, James  1623 Home Win 
3 1376 Lindo, Alexei  0  -  1 Morrison, Daniel  1530 Away Win 
4 1245 Wells, Kieran  0  -  1 Paterson, Colin C  1508 Away Win 
5 1210 O`Neill, Jim  0  -  1 Cameron, Ross  1419 Away Win 
6 1139 Gillespie, James  0  -  1 Dholakia, Kanish  881 Away Win 
  1 - 5 

Bd Grade Giffnock (8) vs (3) Strathclyde Univ Grade Comments
1 1885 Giulian, Rosie A  1  -  0 Armstrong, Calum  0 Home Win 
2 1434 Weames, Richard A    -   Nield, Christopher  1417 Draw 
3 1242 Giulian, Stuart A    -   Chami, Bachar Hassan   0 Draw 
4 936 Datta, Abhinav    -   Wood, Joe  1437 Draw 
5 0 Deeney, Mark  0  -  1 Lewthwaite, Andrew  1240 Away Win 
6 0 Hasabnis, Mangesh  1  -  0 Gibb, Liam  0 Home Win 
  3 - 2 

Bd Grade Bearsden B (6) vs (9) Stepps B Grade Comments
1 1493 Kerridge, Simon  0  -  1 Baumanis, Kristaps  1672 Away Win 
2 1424 Quinn, Dominic  0  -  1 Smalls, Jim A  1626 Away Win 
3 1349 Goodall, Alistair    -   Brownlee, Ian G  1543 Draw 
4 1193 McCue, Callum  0  -  1 McIntosh, James  1413 Away Win 
5 1149 Cotton, Chris  0  -  1 Theodoreson, Malcolm W  1360 Away Win 
6 0 Warnock, William  1  -  0 Sharkey, Jason  0 Home Win 
  1 - 4 

Bd Grade Queens Park A (2) vs (6) Bearsden B Grade Comments
1 1678 Thompson, Connor  0  -  1 Burt, J Mel  1552 Away Win 
2 1564 McNaught, Jordan J    -   Kerridge, Simon  1493 Draw 
3 1582 McCrosson, Rhys  1  -  0 Quinn, Dominic  1424 Home Win 
4 0 Lennox, Moray  1  -  0 MacDonald, Peter D  1370 Home Win 
5 1372 Bosco, Giuseppe    -   Goodall, Alistair  1349 Draw 
6 1269 Blaber, Philip L R  0  -  1 Cotton, Chris  1149 Away Win 
  3 - 3 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (5) vs (10) Paisley B Grade Comments
1 1961 Colston, Rob    -   Maiolani, Paul F  1777 Draw 
2 1940 Bucher, Goetz  1  -  0 Patton, Zachary  1604 Home Win 
3 1828 Watt, David A    -   Salkow, Michael  1700 Draw 
4 1680 Callison, J Stuart  1  -  0 Moultrie, George B  1810 Home Win 
5 1649 Cochrane, Max    -   McKenna, John  1690 Draw 
6 1575 Kumar, Ishan  1  -  0 Rooney, Michael  1715 Home Win 
  4 - 1 

Bd Grade Phones B (1) vs (7) Glw Montrose Grade Comments
1 1638 Srivastava, Aditya  0  -  1 McKay, Jonathan  1979 Away Win 
2 1623 Findlay, James  0  -  1 Ferry, Edward  1849 Away Win 
3 1548 Roul, Tushar  0  -  1 Collins, Sam  1708 Away Win 
4 1530 Morrison, Daniel  1  -  0 Reid, David  1728 Home Win 
5 1508 Paterson, Colin C    -   Lindsay, Norman Y  1634 Draw 
6 1419 Cameron, Ross  1  -  0 McKay, Ruairidh  1510 Home Win 
  2 - 3 

Bd Grade Paisley B (10) vs (4) Glw Polytechnic B Grade Comments
1 1604 Patton, Zachary  1  -  0 Larkin, John  1460 Home Win 
2 1810 Moultrie, George B  0  -  1 Lindo, Alexei  1376 Away Win 
3 1690 McKenna, John  1  -  0 Wells, Kieran  1245 Home Win 
4 1634 McEwan, John  1  -  0 O`Neill, Jim  1210 Home Win 
5 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  1245 Win by Default 
6 0 DEFAULT  W  -  L DEFAULT  1210 Win by Default 
  5 - 1 

Bd Grade Bearsden A (5) vs (3) Strathclyde Univ Grade Comments
1 1961 Colston, Rob    -   Koehn, Lennart   2187 Draw 
2 1940 Bucher, Goetz  0  -  1 Mukuk, Osman  1752 Away Win 
3 1828 Watt, David A  1  -  0 Liu, Zizheng  1502 Home Win 
4 1680 Callison, J Stuart    -   Chami, Bachar Hassan   0 Draw 
5 1577 Sharp, Alan W  1  -  0 Wood, Joe  1437 Home Win 
6 1575 Kumar, Ishan  1  -  0 Nordmeier, Jan  0 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

Bd Grade Queens Park A (2) vs (8) Giffnock Grade Comments
1 1583 Thomson, J Craig T  0  -  1 Giulian, Rosie A  1885 Away Win 
2 1564 McNaught, Jordan J  0  -  1 MacQueen, Andrew  1762 Away Win 
3 1582 McCrosson, Rhys  1  -  0 Weames, Richard A  1434 Home Win 
4 1598 Logue, David  1  -  0 Giulian, Stuart A  1242 Home Win 
5 0 Lennox, Moray  1  -  0 McCulloch, Andrew  1118 Home Win 
6 1372 Bosco, Giuseppe  1  -  0 Datta, Abhinav  936 Home Win 
  4 - 2 

GCL Div 2 Team Results
Team 1 - Phones B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 4   Paterson, Colin C   PO   -   1508   5582   1   3   1500   1   3   1500 
 7   Findlay, James   PO   -   1623   6698   0   2   1638   0   2   1237 
 6   Sharan, Kartike   PO   J17   1141   27789   1   1   1541   1   1   1941 
 8   Dholakia, Kanish   PO   J14   881   29265   1   1   1179   1   1   1579 
 2   Roul, Tushar   EKPO   J14   1548   29366   0   2   1646   0   2   1245 
 1   Srivastava, Aditya   POLZ   J15   1638   29367   1   3   1724   1   3   1724 
 5   Cameron, Ross   PO   NEW   1419   30165   2   3   1441   2   3   1563 
 3   Morrison, Daniel   PO   NEW   1530   30781   2   3   1581   2   3   1861 

Team 2 - Queens Park A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 9   Blaber, Philip L R   QP   -   1269   3205   0   1   1149   0   1   749 
 6   Lally, Thomas   QP   -   1557   4635   0   1   1196   0   1   796 
 2   Thomson, J Craig T   QP   -   1583   6249   1   2   1776   1   2   1776 
 3   Logue, David   QP   -   1598   9493   1   2   1406   1   2   1599 
 8   Bosco, Giuseppe   QP   -   1372   16601   1   2   1165   1   2   1358 
 7   Lennox, Moray   QP   -   0   18952   2   2   1264   2   2   1664 
 4   McCrosson, Rhys   QP   -   1582   21825   3   3   1474   3   3   1873 
 1   Thompson, Connor   QP   J19   1678   26075      2   1645      2   1452 
 5   McNaught, Jordan J   QPSC   NEW   1564   30208   1   3   1571   1   3   1571 

Team 3 - Strathclyde Univ
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 6   Lewthwaite, Andrew   SC   J19   1240   22493   2   2   1118   1   1   1518 
 5   Armstrong, Calum   SC   J20   0   23306   1   2   1718   1   2   1718 
 1   Koehn, Lennart    EK   -   2187   23386      2   1874      2   1681 
 3   Nield, Christopher   BDSC   J19   1417   28934   1   2   1322   1   2   1515 
 9   Liu, Zizheng   SC   J20   1502   30038   0   1   1828   0   1   1428 
 2   Mukuk, Osman   SC   -   1752   30386   2   2   1678   2   2   2078 
 4   Wood, Joe   SC   J19   1437   30389   1   3   1264   1   3   1264 
 7   Chami, Bachar Hassan    SC   -   0   30452   1   2   1461   1   2   1461 
 8   Gibb, Liam   SC   -   0   31488   0   1      -   -   - 
 10   Nordmeier, Jan   SC   -   0   31490   0   1   1675   0   1   1275 

Team 4 - Glw Polytechnic B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 9   Larkin, John   PY   -   1460   4647   0   1   1684   0   1   1284 
 7   Innes, Robert   PY   -   1430   9149   0   1   1738   0   1   1338 
 1   McClymont, Duncan   PY   -   1426   25818   2   2   1724   2   2   2124 
 3   O`Neill, Jim   PY   -   1210   28523   0   3   1510   0   3   1110 
 4   Gillespie, James   PY   NEW   1139   29658   0   2   1242   0   2   841 
 8   Wells, Kieran   GW   NEW   1245   29940   0   2   1576   0   2   1176 
 2   Lindo, Alexei   PY   NEW   1376   30411   1   3   1699   1   3   1577 
 6   Carvalho, Arthur   PY   -   0   30761   0   1   1285   0   1   885 
 5   Hayhow, Matthew   PY   -   0   31059   0   1   1426   0   1   1026 

Team 5 - Bearsden A
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 4   Callison, J Stuart   BD   -   1680   3390   3   4   1462   3   4   1794 
 8   Sharp, Alan W   BD   -   1577   5956   1   1   1482   1   1   1882 
 3   Watt, David A   BD   -   1828   6416   3   4   1604   3   4   1936 
 1   Colston, Rob   BD   -   1961   18347   2   4   1886   2   4   1977 
 7   Cochrane, Graham   BD   -   0   21481   0   1   1155   0   1   755 
 2   Bucher, Goetz   BD   -   1940   22352   2   4   1706   2   4   1797 
 6   Kumar, Ishan   BDLZ   J15   1575   27691   3   3   1445   2   2   1845 
 5   Cochrane, Max   BD   NEW   1649   30098   1   3   1516   1   3   1516 

Team 6 - Bearsden B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 1   Burt, J Mel   BD   -   1552   3365   1   2   1838   1   2   1838 
 4   Goodall, Alistair   BD   -   1349   4115   1   3   1532   1   3   1410 
 2   Kerridge, Simon   BD   -   1493   15294      3   1723      3   1443 
 8   McCue, Callum   BD   -   1193   18374   0   1   1413   0   1   1013 
 6   Cotton, Chris   BD   -   1149   29802   1   3   1393   1   3   1271 
 7   Quinn, Dominic   BD   J17   1424   30017   0   2   1604   0   2   1204 
 3   MacDonald, Peter D   BD   NEW   1370   30023   0   2   1592   0   2   1191 
 9   Warnock, William   BD   -   0   30404   1   1   1409   1   1   1809 
 5   Thompson, Allan   BD   -   0   30632   1   1   1689   1   1   2089 

Team 7 - Glw Montrose
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 3   Collins, Sam   GM   -   1708   3560   1   2   1748   1   2   1748 
 2   Ferry, Edward   GM   -   1849   3912   1   2   1782   1   2   1974 
 4   Murray, Jim M   GM   -   1411   5437   0   1   1680   0   1   1280 
 7   Reid, David   GM   -   1728   5735   0   1   1570   0   1   1170 
 5   Groundwater, Sean   GM   -   1220   11326   0   1   1620   0   1   1220 
 8   Lindsay, Norman Y   GM   -   1634   16182      1   1508      1   1508 
 1   McKay, Jonathan   GM   J20   1979   24546   1   2   1850   1   2   2042 
 9   McKay, Ruairidh   MUGM   -   1510   24918   0   1   1459   0   1   1059 
 6   Knowles, Toby   GM   NEW   1115   30407   1   1   1223   1   1   1623 

Team 8 - Giffnock
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 1   Giulian, Rosie A   GI   -   1885   4094   2   2   1534   2   2   1934 
 7   MacQueen, Andrew   GI   -   1762   4815   1   1   1604   1   1   2004 
 2   Weames, Richard A   GI   -   1434   6424      2   1522      2   1329 
 3   Giulian, Stuart A   GI   -   1242   8711      2   1369      2   1176 
 8   McCulloch, Andrew   GIQP   -   1118   17397   0   1   1413   0   1   1013 
 4   Datta, Abhinav   GI   J19   936   23589      2   1336      2   1143 
 5   Deeney, Mark   GI   -   0   30539   0   1   1285   0   1   885 
 6   Hasabnis, Mangesh   GI   -   0   31048   1   1      -   -   - 

Team 9 - Stepps B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 3   Brownlee, Ian G   LKSP   -   1543   3323      1   1349      1   1349 
 4   McIntosh, James   SP   -   1413   5095   1   1   1193   1   1   1593 
 2   Smalls, Jim A   LKSP   -   1626   6014   1   1   1479   1   1   1879 
 5   Theodoreson, Malcolm W   SPQP   -   1360   6223   1   1   1149   1   1   1549 
 1   Baumanis, Kristaps   SPBS   -   1672   29009   1   1   1493   1   1   1893 
 6   Sharkey, Jason   SP   -   0   30835   0   1      -   -   - 

Team 10 - Paisley B
 Grading Performance
 Pool  Name  Club  Status  Grade  PNUM Pts  Plyd  Opps  Act  Plyd  Perf 
 1   Maiolani, Paul F   PA   -   1777   4837      1   1961      1   1961 
 5   McKenna, John   PA   -   1690   5128   1   2   1490   1   2   1682 
 4   Moultrie, George B   BBPA   -   1810   5394   0   2   1548   0   2   1148 
 6   Rooney, Michael   PA   -   1715   11986   0   1   1675   0   1   1275 
 7   McEwan, John   PA   NEW   1634   29581   1   1   1234   1   1   1634 
 2   Patton, Zachary   PA   J16   1604   30423   1   2   1700   1   2   1700 
 3   Salkow, Michael   PA   NEW   1700   30424      1   1828      1   1828